Taiwan Railway Bento – Comforting Authentic Taiwan Bentos Available At Kallang + Giveaways

Taiwan Railway Bento – Comforting Authentic Taiwan Bentos Available At Kallang  + Giveaways
by

There is something every comforting about eating a Taiwanese Railway Bento box, with different combinations of side dishes brought together into one hearty, varied and tasty box. You also get reminded of the warmth and sincerity of the Taiwanese people.

These meal boxes first made its way to Taiwan during the first half of the 20th century from Japan, commonly sold in Taiwan’s railway station and train cabins. They are thus packed with balanced nutritious ingredients, and usually drier to endure long train journeys.

While there are many Taiwanese street food kiosks found in Singapore, not many sell the traditional bento boxes. Then I found a shop specialising Taiwanese bentos at Kallang Ave CT Hub, a short distance away from Lavender and café hotspot Jalan Besar (another branch at International Plaza). Hidden find!

Varieties over at Taiwan Railway Bento include Traditional Pork Rib, Red Yeast Pork, Stewed Pork Belly, Fried Chicken Cutlet, Fried Fish Bento (all $6.80) and Braised Minced Meal Bento ($4.80).

Like Taiwanese counterparts, this new shop is full of genuineness when it comes to cooking and packing the boxes.

The kitchen staff is generous with their ingredients. My box of Red Yeast Pork filled with the main item, minced pork, stewed marinated hard-boiled egg, tau pok and preserved vegetables sourced from Taiwan. Indeed a nourishing filling meal.

Oh, they use the shorter-grain stickier pearl rice for more authenticity and no worries about the rice being too dry. The sauce from the minced pork is enough when you mix all together.

My other favourite parts were the tau pok which was flavourfully soaked in a special dark soya marinate, and the ‘suan cai’ which tasted exactly like the ones I had back in Taipei – very homely.

Look at the portion of the deep fried crispy chicken cutlet, peppered with spicy and plum powder, and you would know what it means by substantial. In true Taiwanese style, they do not believe in cutting up their cutlets.

Another new addiction which I would highly recommend is the Chicken Rice Bento ($4.80, $6.80) which can give our familiar Hainanese Chicken Rice a run for its money.

The rice is all-fluffy and evenly enveloped with chicken stock, developed after months of experimental. Every mouthful is flavourful, and I suddenly found myself eating the rice alone non-stop. The chicken is also tender and juicy, reminding me of the popular ‘spray water’ chicken from Chiayi Taiwan.

Lunch-time crowd can get rather busy, and it is encouraged that you come during dinners or order takeaways. Delivery is also available for certain nearby locations.

All the bentos are packed in these recyclable signature wooden boxes, entirely microwavable as well. If you crave for the familiar Taiwanese taste, do head down to Taiwan Railway Bento and you may find that you may not need to make that travel anymore.

Taiwan Railway Bento 台湾鐵路便當
No. 2 Kallang Avenue #02-16 Singapore 339407 (10 walk from Lavender MRT)
Tel: +65 6538 0019
Email: [email protected] http://www.railwaybento.com
Opening Hours: 11am – 8pm Daily

Taiwan Railway Bento Giveaway
Taiwan Railway Bento will be giving away 4 Special Packages which includes 4 Bento Boxes in each with a VIP card which entitles you to discounts and other privileges.

All you need to do it to
– LIKES Taiwan Railway Bento’s facebook page
– SHARE this blogpost
– COMMENT below with your favourite bento box from Taiwan Railway Bento
(Last day 23 May)

* This entry is brought to you by Taiwan Railway Bento.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Comments

  1. Chicken rice bento! I remember I ate before taking the HSR in Taiwan to Yilan and BOY, DID I REGRET IT! One of my deepest regrets in life. Hopefully the bento can ease my pain! XD

  2. TRADITIONAL PORK RIB! Gotta be my favourite! One of the main reasons I always look forward to travelling to (and in) taiwan, is this!!!!!!!!

  3. Definitely the Braised Minced Meal Bento!!!! I love love love lu rou fan from Taiwan and would love to try Railway Bento’s rendition of this ^^ Plus the prices are really attractive!

  4. Lim Jun Liang : May 16, 2014 at 10:33 am

    I would love to try the red yeast pork which is not commonly found here in singapore

  5. Fried chicken bento! Yums!

  6. OH LYE CHOON : May 16, 2014 at 10:47 am

    Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento

  7. Liked and shared~ ! OMG the fried chicken bento looks SUPER AWESOME ! Esp. when i starving at work now hahaah! The last time I went taiwan was ages ago, eating this will definitely bring back sweet memories of taiwan ! Super looking forward to eating it~~♡♡

  8. Would love tot try the fried chicken cutlet bento!

  9. The chicken wings look good! If I am in the vicinity, I’ll definitely check out the place!

  10. Chicken Rice anytime so Chicken Rice Bento Box! :)

  11. Chicken rice bento was seriously one of the most satisfying meals I have had! The rice was soo fragrant, was moist and chewy! I loved how the outlet at IP gave a takeaway discount as well,hahaha

  12. Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento!

  13. I love the braised minced meat bento!

  14. i love braised minced meat bento

  15. Either the chic cutlet or stewed pork belly for me!!

  16. Hi, I would like to try the Taiwanese bentos.
    Thank you.

  17. I would love the fried chicken cutlet bento!

  18. Love the deep fried chicken cutlet bento !! So yummy looking 😀

  19. Ashley Shin : May 16, 2014 at 1:19 pm

    My favourite Bento Box from Taiwan Railway Bento is “Stewed Pork Belly Bento”. I love the combination of preserved vegetables, 3-layer pork and gravy minced meat which are perfectly concocted and go extremely well with rice! And from the picture of this dish, can you blame me for drooling?

  20. darker gradius : May 16, 2014 at 1:26 pm

    Fried chicken cutlet bento

  21. ☆☆☆ Stewed Pork Belly Bento Box ☆☆☆

  22. Justin Chong : May 16, 2014 at 1:28 pm

    Fried Chicken Cutlet for the win as its so big, crispy, tender and succulent!

  23. The stewed pork belly bento for me. Looks ohhhh so juicy and tasty!!

  24. Yummy food that reminds me of Taiwan!

  25. Liked and shared! My favorite bento is definitely the fried chicken cutlet bento because the chicken looks so crisp!

  26. Taiwan Railway Bento

  27. Stewed pork belly bento! Look delicious! (Y)

  28. Stewed Pork Belly Bento —Yummy

  29. Nicholas ng : May 16, 2014 at 3:16 pm

    I simply love taiwan food! They are the one of the best asian food

  30. Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento

  31. Fried Chicken Cutlet!! Got me drooling already!

  32. ahhh! how i miss TW bento!!! yummilicious!!!!

  33. Stewed Pork Belly Bento

  34. I miss this! This is awesome!!! You gotta try it! No regret!

  35. Lee Jie Han : May 16, 2014 at 3:48 pm

    Fried chicken cutlet! Looks so good!

  36. Braised Mince Meat Bento. It is such a classical Taiwanese dish.

  37. Fried chicken cutlet bento!

  38. Braised minced meat bento!

  39. Definitely the minced meat bento!! Is there anything better than 滷肉飯?!!

  40. Jia You!

  41. chicken rice bento! :DDD

  42. pearlyn tan : May 16, 2014 at 7:05 pm

    My favourite bento is fried fish bento! 😀
    Yummy! Can’t wait to try this set!

  43. the bentos look amazingly yummy! Haha. Thinking of sparing them some time to have lunch over there :)

  44. Jiayoi

  45. JIAYOU

  46. Chicken rice bento

  47. Braised minced meat bento. the typical traditional taiwan street food of course. Taiwan food is so tempting everytime.

  48. Chicken rice bento!

  49. Yet Han Wei : May 16, 2014 at 8:58 pm

    Braised minced meat bento. the typical traditional taiwan food. Taiwan food is always so tempting.

  50. Lim Bao Hui : May 16, 2014 at 8:59 pm

    I want to try Fried Chicken Cutlet bento set! It is a MUST to eat deep fried chicken cutlet for taiwan food! :)

  51. Braised minced meat bento

  52. Fried chicken cutlet.

  53. Fried chicken cutlet bento

  54. Lim Yongliang : May 16, 2014 at 2:28 pm

    My favourite is the red yeast pork! :)

  55. Fried chicken cutlet bento

  56. Leow Li Min : May 16, 2014 at 2:46 pm

    Braised minced meal bento !

  57. The Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento! Looks amazing!

  58. Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento! (:

  59. Fried chicken cutlet! Oh my… I really missed the food from Taiwan…

  60. Fried fish bento! <3

  61. Braised meat bento

  62. Goh Mei Xing : May 17, 2014 at 1:16 am

    Fried fish bento! <3 I love fish and fried stuff, so it suits me very well! :)

  63. Katherine Tan : May 16, 2014 at 5:18 pm

    Chicken rice bento!

  64. Braised Minced Pork Bento =D

  65. Victorious Valentina Tan : May 16, 2014 at 6:09 pm

    I have tried almost every bento at Taiwan railway bento and never get sick of their fried chicken cutlet and pork cutlet! Yummy!!

  66. Fried Chicken Cutlet bento… Yum yum

  67. Red Yeast Pork bento sounds and looks interesting & yum!
    Gotta make my way there soon to try it out – am sure I’ll have a hard time deciding what to try :)

  68. Fried chicken cutlet!

  69. Stewed pork belly rice! *slurps*

  70. Braised pork belly bento!

  71. Whoops I mean stewed pork belly bento!!

  72. Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento!

  73. I need to eat this!

  74. Gillian Chang-Chen : May 17, 2014 at 5:53 am

    Stewed pork belly! Delicious!

  75. Missy Grace L : May 17, 2014 at 5:57 am

    Fried Fish Bento

  76. My favourite would be the Braised Minced Meat Bento!! Who doesn’t love braised food?! All the sauce. Yumssss~

  77. Oops, entered wrong email add. in my previous comment.

    My Favourite would be the Braised Minced Meat Bento! Who doesn’t love braised food?! All the sauce. yummmmmsss~!

  78. fried chicken cutlet bento set!!! =D

  79. Tan Yi Ying : May 17, 2014 at 4:29 pm

    Fried chicken cutlet bento!! OMG THAT HUGE PIECE OF MEAT!!!! :O

  80. Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento!

  81. Wow! Favourite fried chicken cutlet and soya chicken drumstick bento! ^^

  82. Xuan Lin Tan : May 17, 2014 at 10:37 am

    Would love to try the crispy chicken cutlet with plum powder bento (*o*) !!!!

  83. Definitely the Fried Chicken Cutlet Bento! Love the chicken + plum powder combination!! (*o*)

  84. Kwa Jun Wei : May 17, 2014 at 8:59 pm

    Braised minced meat bento and the home cooked soup =)

  85. Fried chicken cutlet

  86. Ahhhh the stewed pork belly bento’s my favourite! It looks so much like the one I had at 福隆火车站 in Taiwan!

  87. Fried Chicken Culet

  88. Braised minced pork and fried chicken cutlet bento! *salivates*

  89. Stewed pork belly!

  90. It has to be fried chicken cutlet!

  91. Leow Zi Qun : May 18, 2014 at 7:06 am

    Traditional Pork Cutlet Bento! 😀

  92. Traditional Pork Cutlet Bento! 😀

  93. Yen Ryugazaki : May 18, 2014 at 8:23 am

    Fried chicken cutlet bento!

  94. would definitely give it a try!

  95. Charisse Lee : May 18, 2014 at 1:16 pm

    Braised minced pork bento! :)

  96. Fried chicken cutlet bento!

  97. Traditional Pork Rib

  98. Fong Kin Fai : May 19, 2014 at 6:27 pm

    I saw on your blog the Chicken Rice Bento seems yummy. I wonder how Taiwan style of cooking Chicken as compared to our local Hainanese Chicken, the tenderness and silkiness of the skin.

  99. Braised Minced Meat bento!

  100. The fried chicken cutlet bento looks soooo finger-licking good!! Can't wait to try it out soon 😉

  101. Fried chicken cutlet bento! 'Cos the chicken looks so big and juicy in the picture. Just want to have it right now.

  102. MicHelle ANg : May 19, 2014 at 4:48 pm

    Fried chicken cutlet bento! Because it look damn delicious!! OMG I want have it now!!

  103. Michelle Ang : May 20, 2014 at 12:49 am

    Fried chicken cutlet bento! Because it look damn delicious!! OMG I want have it now!!

  104. Fried Chicken Cutlet!

  105. Omg. I love the braised pork bento. Thanks for having an outlet in Singapore. Used to have it yearly but gotta missed Taiwan this yr! :( but still looking forward to try the bento!!

  106. Fried chicken cutlet bento

  107. Jonathan Sze : May 21, 2014 at 9:52 am

    Stewed pork belly bento

  108. Chicken Cutlet Bento.. hmm infact i love all e bentos.. looks so yummy

  109. Jeanette Mok : May 21, 2014 at 4:21 am

    why choose when I can have all the bentos! Definitely the FRIED CHICKEN CUTLET bento for a start! :)

  110. Felicia Teng : May 21, 2014 at 4:05 pm

    Remembering the time I had the railway bento in tw!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Slurpppzzzzzz ….. :)

    Manzzz …. I wanna try this one in SG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  111. Peng Geok Soh : May 21, 2014 at 8:59 pm

    Stewed Pork Belly Bento

  112. my favourite is definitely the fried chicken cutlet one! hope i get a chance to try before i go to taiwan!

  113. Ting Hwee Wen : May 22, 2014 at 1:15 am

    Traditional Pork Rib Taiwan Railway Bento set ^^

  114. all looks awesome !

    i like the minced pork meat bento :)

  115. Tough choice but i will go for Stewed Pork Belly

  116. Junrong Lim : May 22, 2014 at 10:23 am

    Fried Chicken Cutlet ftw!

  117. Michelle Leow : May 22, 2014 at 10:26 am

    fried chicken cutlet bento!

  118. Braised Minced Meal Bento

  119. Red Yeast Pork Bento looks really good :)

  120. Fried chicken cutlet !

  121. I wanna try the traditional pork rib bento!!! Yum yum

  122. adeline tan : May 22, 2014 at 6:40 pm

    Fried chicken cutlet

  123. Like n shared! Stewed pork belly bento!!

  124. Chua Jingyi : May 22, 2014 at 10:44 am

    The Chicken Cutlet bento

  125. Glynnis Tang : May 22, 2014 at 10:48 am

    Braised minced meat bento! Fried chicken cutlet pls!

  126. sabrina leow : May 22, 2014 at 6:59 pm

    Liked and shared!

  127. I am hungrrryyyy!!! i want i want i want! looks so yummy

  128. I Love the deep fried crispy chicken cutlet bento!! it’s look so great & big!! I’m sure it’s juicy too!! Pick me~ I want to try them all!! :)

  129. deep fried chicken cutlet bento please!! nomnom

  130. Definitely wanna try the fried chicken cutlet and the braised minced meat bento!!

  131. STEWED PORK BELLY! The most representative of Taiwan Lunch Bentos! *drools*

  132. red yeast pork

  133. chicken rice bento

  134. Tan Ling Ling : May 22, 2014 at 8:53 pm

    Fried chicken cutlet bento,
    pls delivery it to my house.

  135. Hainaness chicken rice for.me pls!! ^_^ liked and shared! !

  136. Chan Chun Yi : May 22, 2014 at 9:36 pm

    Stewed pork belly bento please!!! *heart eyes*

  137. im hungry now……..

  138. My favourite bento is fried chicken cutlet bento!
    Hope to win! haha!
    WANT to try all the bento if i got the chance
    muahahah! 😀

  139. Crispy chicken bentonite and stewed pork

  140. If i rmb correctly, theres one at tanjong pagar. 2nd storey of the old chang kee building

  141. Stewed pork belly bento! Yum yum!

  142. fried chicken cutlet bento

  143. Liked and shared! My favorite would be the chicken rice bento! I really shouldn’t be reading this post at 12 midnight…. So hungry after reading the reviews and craving for some hot bento now!

  144. Fried Fish Bento

  145. Fried Fish Bento

  146. My fave-fried chicken cutlet bento! Really hope to try this at CTHub that's near my home, authentic Taiwanese goodness without the hassle of travelling with a plane ticket..

  147. Fried chicken cutlet bento! Really hope to try this at CTHUB that’s near my home, authentic Taiwanese goodness without the hassle of getting an air ticket.

  148. Chicken Rice Bento (

  149. Lim Wen Hwei : May 23, 2014 at 2:09 am

    Deep fried crispy chicken cutlet bento! I love it when it's peppered with spicy and plum powder! <3

  150. 'Ileana Larabelle : May 23, 2014 at 2:44 am

    looks yummy ♥ would love to try!

  151. My fav is the fried chicken cutlet bento! 贊

  152. I love to try Taiwan popular Braised minced meat bento!! it’s one of the meal whereby it’s popular among Taiwan!! whenever i’m watching those foodie show they would often introduce them!! but i still never had the chance to try them!! hope i’m lucky on today!! which is my birthday <3 thanks for the awesome giveaway!!

  153. My favourite is fried chicken cutlet bento and Red Yeast Pork Bento.. Actually all i like as a look nice :) Feel like having all of them…

  154. Song Sim Dennys Ow : May 23, 2014 at 11:37 am

    I would love the Red Yeast Pork bento!! I still remember that I got a taiwan bento before, it was served in a tin box (like how real miners have it) :]

  155. Traditional Pork Rib

  156. Fried Chicken Culet

  157. Lew Shanmin : May 23, 2014 at 4:34 pm

    It Was Love At First Sight W The Red Yeast Pork Bento…Jus the cripsy looking pork sliced well marinated with red yeast is too alluring to resist!!! Aww….cant wait to eat it!!!

  158. Chicken Rice Bento

  159. Fried Chicken Culet

  160. Fried Chicken Culet

  161. Fried Chicken Culet

  162. Amanda Halim : May 25, 2014 at 4:52 am

    fried chicken cutlet has generous portion! but i like the stewed pork belly more hehe.. taste nice :)

  163. Deep fried crispy chicken cutlet ! It look so good!

  164. Red Yeast Pork Bento Please! The pork belly is making my drool!

  165. Congrats to Emily Tan, Koh Hui, Xiao Wan Zi, Danny Or for winning bento sets & VIP cards from Taiwan Railway Bento. Check your inboxes for details of collection. Have a great day everyone!

  166. We stumbled over here by a different website and thought I may as
    well check things out. I like what I see so now i’m following you.
    Look forward to looking at your web page again.

  167. Just returned from a trip to Taiwan and enjoyed the train bento very much. Couldn’t try all of them but now with this shop in Singapore – hurray!

  168. Chicken rice bento!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *